CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E85593

Ms. Ruth Hoffman
Grameen Foundation USA
1709 New York Avenue, NW, Suite 101
Washington, D.C. 20006

RE: The tariff classification of a tray, spectacle case, trinket box, and jewelry box from Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Hoffman:

In your letter dated July 30th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a tray, spectacle case, trinket box and jewelry box from Bangladesh.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as "stripe silk and leather travel tray, glasses case, oval box and sectioned small box." No style number was submitted with your request. The "sectioned small box" is similar to a jewelry box and has an external surface that is mainly of silk textile material. The interior of the box contains three separate compartments. The "oval box" is a trinket box that is constructed of leather with a top that is covered with silk fabric. The glasses case is a spectacle case that has an external surface of silk fabric. The tray is designed to hold the spectacle case, trinket box, and jewelry box and is constructed of leather that is covered on the interior with silk fabric. Each corner of the tray is tapered and secured by a snap.

The applicable subheading for the trinket box and tray will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of leather or of composition leather, other, other. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the spectacle case will be 4202.32.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…with outer surface of textile materials, other, containing 85% or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 10% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 4202.92.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gun cases, holsters and similar containers…with outer surface of textile materials, containing 85% or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division